Highland baseball RHP Trem Tolman voted WaFd Bank Idaho High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulation to Highland Baseball HPR Trem Tolman for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Idaho High School Athlete of the Week May 2-8!

The elder threw a no-hitter with four strikeouts in a 10-0 shutout against Madison.

Tolman received 64.14% of the vote, beating Treyton Swygart of Middleton who finished second with 34.73%.

We are currently accepting WaFd Bank Player of the Week nominations. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email [email protected] or send us a message on Twitter or instagram to @sbliveid.

Here are the other athletes who have been nominated for the week of May 2-8:

Sam Barnett, Clark Fork Boys Athletics: Barnett swept the long distance running events (800, 1,600 and 3,200 meter races) to lead the Wampus Cats to victory at the North Star League Championships – their first team title in 17 years.

Bryden Brown, Moscow Boys Golf: Brown shot a 3-under 70 to earn medalist honors at the Lakeland Invitational.

Sophia Clark, Boise Girls Athletics: Clark won the 100 (12.68 seconds), 4×200 relay (1 minute, 42.4 seconds – school record) and 4×400 relay while taking third place in the 200m at the Boise City Championships.

AJ Jones, Bishop Kelly Baseball: Jones had seven points, including four on a grand slam in a 15-3 loss to Nampa.

Brooke Garman, Vallivue Softball: Garman hit not one, not two, but three hearths to lead in seven runs overall in a 20-10 Columbia brace.

Allie Laufenburger, Capital Softball: Laufenburger had 11 strikeouts and allowed just three hits while going 2-for-3 at the plate in an 11-1 win over Meridian.

Mason Lawyer, Boise Boys Track and Field: Lawyer went a perfect 4 for 4 at the Boise City championships with wins in the 100 (10.83), 200 (21.88), 4×200 (1:27.71) and 4×400 (3:23.69).

Maddie Montoya, Borah Girls Golf: Montoya carded a 2-under 69 to earn medalist honors at the Mike McCrady Memorial Tournament.

Erin Morgan, Kendrick Softball: Morgan had three hits, including a three-run jack and six RBIs in a 17-6 win over Lapwai.

Chris Ricard, Lewiston Baseball: Ricard hit for the cycle going 5-for-7 with five RBIs in a 15-0 Lake City shutout.

Ashlyn Sandow, Timberline Women’s Athletics: Sandow won the triple jump (35 feet, 4 inches) and the long jump (17 feet, 9 inches) at the Boise City championships.

Danny Simmons, Salmon Boys Athletics: Simmons’ time of 9:06.15 in a Class 1A/2A/3A 3200 win at the BYU Invitational broke a 23-year-old District 6 record.

Logan Smith, Boise Girls Athletics: Smith recorded titles in the 200 (personal best 25.55), 400 (57.26) and record-breaking 4×400 relay at the Boise City Championships.

Chase Southern, Mountain Home Baseball: Southern helped keep the Tigers’ season alive by allowing just four hits and striking out 10 in a 6-1 win over Burley.

Hailey Stevenson, Emmett Softball: Stevenson went 3-for-4 from home plate with a pair of home runs and four RBIs in a 16-6 win over Columbia.

Treyton Swygart, Middleton Boys Baseball: Swygart threw 10 strikeouts and allowed just one run on the bump while going 2-for-3 at home plate, including a triple, in an 8-1 win over Caldwell.

Ysabella Villegas, Bishop Kelly Softball: Villegas went 3-for-3 from the plate, including two home runs, in a 26-3 bombardment of Nampa.