Judges announced for Royal Highland Show 2022

The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland (RHASS) has appointed judges who will conduct the in-person assessment of all animals entered at Scotland’s largest agricultural fair.

The judges of the different categories that will be exhibited at Ingliston from June 23 to 26, 2022 are listed below.

RHASS Managing Director Alan Laidlaw said: “We look forward to welcoming familiar faces to the Judging List again this year, with many of our Judges returning after being invited to judge initially at the 2020 Royal Highland Show. canceled.

“Our list of esteemed judges includes some of the best, brightest and most respected professionals the breeding world has to offer, and I look forward to seeing them, and our competitors, in action at the shows. in June. ”

Registration for livestock will open in early April when the competition schedule is also released.

Supported by Royal Bank of Scotland, the Royal Highland Show will take place at the Royal Highland Center, Ingliston, Edinburgh, from June 23 to 26, 2022.

For more information and to purchase tickets, please visit www.royalhighlandshow.org

JUDGES FOR THE ROYAL HIGHLAND SHOW 2022

GLOBALLY

Overall young drivers

Mrs. Sarah Jane Jessop and Mr. Dougie McBeath, Bannockburn, Stirlingshire.

BEEF CATTLE

Indigenous Beef Breed Inter-Breed Team Championship

Ms. Audrey Anderson, Arbroath, Angus

Beef Breeders Contest & Junior Beef Inter-Breed Championship

Mr. Michael Durno, Ballindalloch, Banffshire

Inter-breed beef team competition and general inter-breed beef championship

Mr. Esmor Evans, Mold, Flintshire, Wales

Beef Inter-Breed Pair Contest

Mr. Colin Wight, Biggar, South Lanarkshire.

Young drivers

Mrs Tracey Nicol, Perth, Perthshire

Beef shorthorn

Mr. James Playfair Hanney, Kelso, Roxburgh

Aberdeen angus

Mr. Alistair Cormack, Chirnside, Berwickshire.

Galloway

Mr. Alan McClymont, Kirkstead, Yarrow

Belted galloway

Mr. Ian Park, Fort William, Inverness-shire

Mountains

Mr. Donald MacNaughton, Kelty, Fife

Hereford

Mr. William McLaren, Auchterarder, Perthshire

Lincoln Red

Scott, Donaldson, Carlisle, Cumbria

British Charolais

Chris Curry, Morpeth, Northumberland

British Simmental

Mr. Joe Wilson, Newry, Co. Down, Northern Ireland

British Limousin

Mr. Mike Massie, Ellon, Aberdeenshire

british blonde

Mr. David Knight, Chippenham, Wiltshire

British blue

Mr. Mark Hartley, Nelson, Lancashire

Salers

Mr. Glen Walsh, Cumnock, Ayrshire

Commercial cattle

Mr. Wilson Peters, Crieff, Perthshire.

DAIRY COWS

Overall dairy growth

Mr. Jimmy Hodge, Eyemouth, Berwickshire

Ayrshire & British Red & White

Mr. Gilmour Lawrie, Prestwick, Ayrshire.

Holstein

Mr. John Garnet, Milnthorpe, Cumbria

Dairy shorthorn

Mr. John Teasdale, Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Jersey and dairy products any other breed

Mr. Glyn Lucas, Carlisle, Cumbria

Dairy veal and staging

Mr. Michael Yates, Castle Douglas, Kirkcudbrightshire

SHEEP

General sheep inter-breed championship

Mr. JA Clark Stewart, Cupar, Fife

Sheep Pair Inter-Brace Championships and Young Handlers Classes

Mr. W Dunlop, Dunbar, East Lothian

Suffolk

Mr. Gordon Mackie, Forfar, Angus

Cheviot North Country

Mr. John McClymont, Leven, Fife

Black face

Mr. Andrew Woodburn Snr, Cumnock, Ayrshire

Lleyn

Mr. John Morton, Kirkland, Penrith

Ryeland

Mr. Aled Morgan, Crymych, Dyfed, Wales

Commercial sheep

Mr. Robert Struthers, Carluke, Lanarkshire

Leicester border

Mr. Richard Evans, Chirk, Wrexham, Wales

British Berrichon

Mr. C Morse, St Clears, Carmarthenshire, Wales

Jacob

Mr. Scott Robertson, Dufftown, Banffshire

North Country Cheviot Hill

Mr. M Cook, Halkirk, Caithness

Cheviot

Mr. David Goodfellow, Hawick, Roxburghshire

Texel

Mr. Robert Wilson, Turriff, Aberdeenshire

Hampshire down

Mr. J Barnard, Newton, Dorset

Swaledale

Mr. Joe Nattrass, Alston, Cumbria

Bluefaced Leicester – Traditional Type

Mr. John Dykes, West Linton, Peeblesshire

Bluefaced Leicester – Color Type

Mr. Alex Brown, Thornhill, Dumfriesshire

Charollais

Mr. Alan Kennedy, Parkgate, Dumfries

Hebrides

Mr. Helen Brewis, Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire

Mules from the north of England

Mr. Geoffrey Porter, Richmond, North Yorkshire

British red

Ms Jayne Tanahil, Coleraine, Co. Londonderry, Northern Ireland

Beltex

Mr. David Thornley, Swadlincote, Derbyshire

Zwartbles

Caroline Anderson, Ingoe, Northumberland

Scottish mule

Mr. Billy Kerr, Maybole, Ayrshire

Maine Blue

Mr. Samuel Small, Randalstown, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland

Shetland

Mr. Brian Ridland, Evie, Orkney

Texel blue

Mr. Clive Richardson, Enniskillen, Co. Fermanagh, Northern Ireland

GOATS

Dairy goats, kids, dairy goats and Boer goats

Mrs Margaret Hardman, Sheffield, Yorkshire

HEAVY HORSE

Clydesdales in hand

Males

Mr. Colin Brown, New South Wales, Australia

Females

Mr. Max Marriott, Victoria, Australia

HOYS Mounted Clydesdales (Ride)

Ms Laura Henry, Leuchars, Fife.

HOYS Ridden Clydesdale (Conformation), Clydesdale Young Handlers & Stockmen

Ms Audrey Aitken, Newmarket, Wigton,

Highland ponies in hand

Males

Mrs Jean Connell, by Auchtermuchty, Fife.

Females

Miss Anne S Mitchell, Denny, Stirlingshire.

Handmade Shetland Ponies

Ms Wendy Toomer Harlow, Basildon, Essex

Handmade miniature Shetland ponies

Ms. C Hodder, Yeovil, Somerset

The Sanderson Trophy

Ms. Marguerite Osborne, Kirriemuir, Angus

HARNESS, TOILET, SANITATION.

Grooming and decoration harness

Mr. Dave Proctor, Letham, Angus.

Native pony working in harness

Ms Sylvia Ormiston, Ballater, Aberdeenshire

Heavy horse switches

Mr. Owen Garner, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

PRIVATE DRIVING

Shetland Pony, Highland Pony & Private Riding (HOYS Qualification)

Mr. Nigel Fuller, Rawreth, Essex.

LIGHT HORSE

Hunter in Hand & HOYS Hunters Under Saddle – Weight and Small (Conformation)

Mr. David Dixon, Guisborough, Cleveland,

HOYS Hunters Under Saddle – Weight and Small (Ride)

Mr. Michael Cooper, Manchester, Lancashire.

HOYS Hunters Under Saddle – Working Hunters (Conformation) and HOYS Ladies Side Saddle (Conformation)

Mr. Tim Wiggett, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire

HOYS Hunters Under Saddle – Working Hunters (Ride) and HOYS Ladies Side Saddle (Ride)

Ms Lesley Jones, Comber, Northern Ireland.

Saddle hunters – Novice hunters (Conformation)

Mr. Tim Wiggett, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire

Under saddle hunters – Novice hunters (Ride)

Ms Lesley Jones, Comber, Northern Ireland.

Sport horse in hand

Mr. Michael Cooper, Manchester, Lancashire.

Racehorse Recycling Final (Conformation)

Ms Lucinda Russell, Kinross, Perthshire

Racehorse Recycling Final (Ride)

Mrs Morag Snow, Leven, Fife

Highland ponies under saddle (conformation)

Ms Heather Prescott, Ormskirk, Lancashire

Highland ponies under saddle (tower)

Mr. James Munro, Wick, Caithness

Welsh Mountain Ponies (Section A)

Mrs Julie Perrins, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Welsh Ponies (Section B)

Mr. Sandy Anderson, Loughborough, Leicestershire.

Welsh Cob Type Ponies (Section C)

Mrs Sharon Charlton, Newcastle Emlyn, Carmarthenshire, Wales.

Welsh Cobs (Section D)

Mr. Vic Moore, Ebbw Vale, Gwent, Wales

Mountain and moor ponies in hand

Mrs Ann Nicholls, Halmore, Gloucestershire.

Connemara

Mrs Ann Nicholls, Halmore, Gloucestershire.

Pony breeding

Mr. David Puttock, Newent, Gloucestershire

Riding horses and novice riding horses (confirmation)

Mr. David Dixon, Guisborough, Cleveland,

Riding Horses & Novice Riding Horses (Ride)

Mr. Michael Cooper, Manchester, Lancashire.

Anglo-Arab and partially hand-raised Arabs

Mrs Kirsty Brown, Wigan, Lancashire

Anglo Arabs & Arabs of partial race under saddle

Mrs Penny Hollings, Stockton on Tees, County Durham

Ear (Confirmation)

Mr. David Dixon, Guisborough, Cleveland,

Groynes (tower)

Mr. Michael Cooper, Manchester, Lancashire.

St Johns Wells Trophy

Ms Sylvia Ormiston, Ballater, Aberdeenshire.

Combination Mountain & Landes in Hand (Jaseur Trophy)

Ms Kathleen Scott, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire.

HOYS Cuddy Breeder Supreme in Hand Championship Qualification

Mr. Nigel Hollings, Blackburn, Lancashire

HOYS Mountain & Moorland Working Hunter Ponies (Conformation)

Mrs Nicola Shuttleworth, Northallerton, North Yorkshire

HOYS Mountain & Moorland Working Hunter Ponies (Jumping)

Miss Kerry Wainwright, East Adlington Cheshire

Side saddle

Miss Marjorie Grant, Scone, by Perth, Perthshire.

HOYS Show Hunter Ponies and Show Hunter Pony Lead Rein & First Ridden (Conformation)

Mrs Penny Hollings, Stockton on Tees, County Durham

HOYS Show Hunter Ponies and Show Hunter Pony Lead Rein & First Ridden (Ride)

Mrs Clare Dew, Welwyn, Hertfordshire

Show the ponies and show the lead reins and the first rider

Mrs Karen Slight, Biggar, South Lanarkshire.

HOYS Mountain & Moorland Lead Rein & First Ridden (Ride)

Mrs. Gillian McMurray, Lockerbie, Dumfriesshire.

HOYS Mountain & Moorland Lead Rêne & First Ridden (Conformation)

Ms Kathleen Scott, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire.

HOYS Junior Mountain and Moorland Ridden Pony (Conformation)

Mrs Nicola Shuttleworth, Northallerton, N Yorkshire

HOYS Junior Mountain and Moorland Ridden Pony (Ride)

Miss Kerry Wainwright, East Adlington Cheshire

Donkeys in hand

Ms Linda Impey, Nr Chelmsford, Essex

HOYS Working Hunter Ponies (Jumping)

Mr. David Puttock, Newent, Gloucestershire

HOYS Working Hunter Ponies (Conformation)

Ms. Sarah Chapman, Llandinam, Powys.

HOYS Part-Bred Ridden (Conformation)

Mr. Chris Bartram-Lawson, Peacehaven East Sussex.

HOYS Part-Bred Mounted (Performance)

Mr. David Bartram-Lawson, Peacehaven East Sussex.

HOYS Mountain and Moorland Ponies under saddle – Fell, Dales, Highland, Connemara, Welsh Section D (Conformation)

Mrs Ann Nicholls, Halmore, Gloucestershire.

HOYS Mountain and Moorland ponies under saddle – Fell, Dales, Highland, Connemara, Welsh Section D (Ride)

Mr. David Puttock, Newent, Gloucestershire.

HOYS Mountain and Moorland ponies under saddle – Welsh Section C, B & A, New Forest, Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland (Conformation) ** Championship and silver medal

Mr. Richard Miller, Ferryside, Carmarthenshire, Wales.

HOYS Mountain and Moorland ponies under saddle – Welsh Section C, B & A, New Forest, Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland (Ride)

Mrs Debbie Spears, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

HOYS Colored Horses & Ponies Under Saddle (Stroll)

Mr. Nigel Fuller, Rawreth, Essex.

HOYS Colored Horses & Ponies Under Saddle (Conformation)

Mrs Cathy Wood, Barnstaple, Devon.

Colored horses and ponies in hand

Mrs Nicola Pargeter, Northallerton, Yorkshire.